នាងខ្ញុំបានបញ្ចប់ការសិក្សាថ្នាក់ភាសាចិនរយះពេល៩ឆ្នាំ។ មានបទពិសោធន៍ក្នុងការបង្រៀនរយះពេល៤ឆ្នាំ ឆ្នាំ២០១៤ដល់២០១៧បង្រៀនចិននៅសាលាឯកជនតុងហួខេត្តក្រចេះរយះពេល៣ឆ្នាំ។ឆ្នាំ២០១៨ដល់ឆ្នាំ២០១៩បម្រើការងារនៅសាលាអន្តរជាតិវ៉េស្ទាញ ជាអ្នកសម្របសម្រួលផ្នែកភាសាចិន។ នាងខ្ញុំចូលបម្រើការងារនៅសាលារៀនអន្តរជាតិហ្រ្គេនម៉ោនចាប់ពីថ្ងៃទី១៦ខែ៩ឆ្នាំ២០១៩តទៅ។
Teacher of Early Years and English
Hello, I’m Sokny. I was born in Kandal province. I am studying Bachelor’s degree at Western University of English department. Before teaching here I was an English teacher at Oudong International School for one year. And I also worked at EPHAC in laboratory as an experimenter for 1 year too.
I have been working here for 6 years, since this school was Arizon and upgraded to Grand Mount International School.
I love teaching because it is my wish since I was young. And I also enjoyed working with children and nice people here. I am very proud to have a great opportunity to work here and I strongly believe that GMIS will become the best school in Cambodia.
Miss Meas Chanleakhena
I am leakhena, I was born in Phnom Penh. I have completed a Bachelor’s Degree of English and Art (TEFL) at Western University and Cam TESOL.
I worked as a Kindergarten teacher 2 years at Sovannaphumi School. And I have been teaching at Grandmount International School as a kindergarten teacher for 7 years.
I love teaching kindergarten! My mission as a teacher to help children discover the joy of learning and to help each child develop a strong belief in his or her own ability to achieve.
I am really excited to work at GMIS. I love my school, my students, and my colleagues. I strongly believe that I will try to make my school more successful and try to improve my students to be good Human Resources.
Ms Noemi Mina
Hi! I was born and raised in the Philippines and am a degree holder in B.S. in Computer Technology.
I have been working here as a teacher here in Cambodia since 2015. Teaching from young ones to teenagers have taught me a lot of things. One of them is being passionate. Caring for my students has given me joy and hope that they will be successful and I have been part of it.
Being able to teach has also been a great experience for me. While teaching, I discovered that I can be a friend, a mother and a person that my students can talk to. And I believe that “hardship they will receive today, success they will gain tomorrow”.
Ear Mama
Teacher of English as an Additional Language (EAL)
I am Mama, an EAL 1 teacher. I have completed a Master’s Degree of Art in English from Norton University.
Before working at GMIS, I was a primary school teacher at American School for one year. I also worked at Hello American School as a part-time teacher.
I love teaching, and I love GMIS. I have been working here since 2010. I’ve learned many things from my work and my colleagues. Also, children here are lovely and friendly. I love them and I want to provide them with an excellent learning to help them to improve their English abilities.
I am having a wonderful opportunity to teach Cambridge Curriculum to my students this year. This is a good change for my students. I will try my best to help them to develop their learning and to have the best quality of learning.
Ms Krista Maravilla
Hi there, I’m Krista from Philippines. I graduated with a Bachelor’s degree in Arts majoring in English. I am proud to call Grand Mount International School my new home. I have been teaching for 5 years and I have always enjoyed helping others especially young learners to learn and grow.
For me, teaching encompasses far more than passing information from teachers to students. Teachers should be illuminators who provide their students not only with interesting and useful material, but also with the visions of where they might end up if they learn well.
Rita Pierson once said that every child deserves a champion- an adult who will never give up on them, who understands the power of connection and insists that they can possibly be
Mrs Oum Sovanny
Hi, I’m Sovanny. I was born in Phnom Penh. I have completed a Bachelor of Art in Professional Communication Skills from the Institute of Foreign Languages (IFL) and Cam TESOL from NYIS.
Working with children is my passion. I completed volunteer work at an NGO and English private schools before starting a career as a teacher here, where I have been for 8 years as an elementary teacher which gives basic skills to students. From these experiences, I have gained many skills as well as knowledge and methods that make my students focus on my lesson effectively.
I hope that I will continue my teaching career with a new experience with the Cambridge International Curriculum which sets a global standard for education. I strongly believe this curriculum has clear objectives and will be progressive and fun – . I love to have fun with my teaching, and I am sure my students will enjoy my teaching too.