It is with great joy that I welcome you to our new, revised website, which celebrates our growing stature at GMIS.
We are a young school but aim to be the premier provider of Early Years, Primary and Secondary education in Phnom Penh and for the wider Cambodia in a very short time.
Towards that aim,  we already boast dedicated and professional staff, and for the coming academic year will be offering outstanding academic success based on the internationally renowned UK Early Years Foundation Stage and Cambridge International and English Language Assessment,  which will provide your child with the opportunity to gain a top-class qualification and in effect a gateway to the world.
It is for this reason we anticipate that our future alumni will progress to some of the world’s most prestigious universities, strengthening our links with the best education the globe has to offer. We all know that, whatever our destiny in life, it is our school that is our foundation, and attending a top brand institution will be a commendation that all who are members of the GMIS family will be able to carry with them, forever.
We are also committed to building our reputation through a continual process of evolution and development: you will see evidence of this in the recruitment of specialist teachers, deployment of new resources and through the range and quality of our lively Enrichment and Extra-curricular activities Programme.
These are exciting times for Cambodia, both economically and educationally.  It is vital that our children are alert to the all the opportunities that will present themselves over the coming years, and attending school that is alive, responsive and dynamic will surely be the best way to enable this, and so gain the perfect start in life.
We believe that only the best will do, for our school, our students and our country. I would like to close by thanking everyone – parents, students and staff – for putting your faith in our school and its future. All of us are and will always be part of the GMIS family.